2018 MONARCH BATTLE ROYALE TOURNAMENT REGISTRATION

Posted: 14th March 2018 by sprociou09 in Uncategorized

The Rochester Monarchs AAA Hockey Club, along with the Rochester Hockey Foundation, are hosting the “Monarch Battle Royale Tournament Series” for all Squirt/Atom and Pee Wee level teams during the 2018 travel hockey season.

The event will be a 5-game guarantee for all AAA Divisions. The USA Hockey sanctioned event will follow all USA Hockey rules and regulations for game play and rosters.

The following dates and locations for 2018 are as follows:

’09 Squirt/Atom Minor: September 28-30th, Rochester, NY. $1,400 USD per team ($1,525 CAD). Games will be 12-12-15 (minor penalties 1:30); Bill Gray’s Regional Iceplex

’08 Squirt/Atom Major: September 28-30th, Rochester, NY. $1,425 USD per team ($1,550 CAD). Games will be 12-12-15 (minor penalties 1:30); The Rochester Ice Center

’07 Pee Wee Minor: August 24-26th, Rochester, NY. $1,125 USD per team ($1,450 CAD). Games will be 12-15-15 (minor penalties 2:00); The Rochester Ice Center

’06 Pee Wee Major: September 28-30th, Rochester, NY. $1,475 USD per team ($1,600 CAD). Games will be 15-15-15 (minor penalties 2:00); Bill Gray’s Regional Iceplex

Fill out the form below to register today!

2017 BATTLE ROYALE SCHEDULE & RESULTS — 2005 DIVISION

Posted: 12th September 2017 by sprociou09 in Uncategorized
Pool C Pool D
Rochester Monarchs  4-1 Perinton Blue  2-3
Cleveland Barons  1-4 Buffalo Saints  1-4
Wheatfield Blades  2-3 Brantford 99ers  5-0
Lambton Jr. Sting  5-0 Buffalo Regals  4-1
North Central Preds  2-2-1 Amherst Knights  3-2
West Seneca Wings  0-4-1 Esmark Stars  0-5
Friday: Home Score Visitor Score Rink  Game 
8:45 AM Cleveland Barons 1 Monarchs 2 BGRI-2 1
10:15 AM Buffalo Saints 3 Perinton 5 BGRI-4 2
10:00 AM Buffalo Regals 14 Esmark Stars 0 BGRI-2 3
12:15 PM Amherst 1 Brantford 99ers 3 BGRI-1 4
12:30 PM Lambton Jr. Sting 6 West Seneca 2 BGRI-3 5
2:00 PM North Central Preds 6 Wheatfield 0 BGRI-3 6
3:15 PM Perinton Blue 4 Esmark Stars 1 BGRI-3 7
4:30 PM Amherst 1 Buffalo Regals 3 BGRI-3 8
4:45 PM Monarchs 7 West Seneca 1 BGRI-2 9
5:10 PM Brantford 99ers 2 Buffalo Saints 1 BGRI-4 10
6:00 PM Wheatfield 4 Cleveland Barons 3 BGRI-2 11
7:00 PM North Central Preds 1 Lambton Jr. Sting 2 BGRI-3 12
Saturday:
7:45 AM Brantford 99ers 4 Perinton 0 BGRI-3 13
8:00 AM Cleveland Barons 4 Lambton Jr. Sting 8 BGRI-2 14
8:30 AM Wheatfield 0 Monarchs 8 BGRI-1 15
9:45 AM Buffalo Saints 1 Buffalo Regals 3 BGRI-1 16
10:30 AM West Seneca 3 North Central Preds 3 BGRI-2 17
11:00 AM Esmark Stars 0 Amherst Knights 11 BGRI-3 18
2:30 PM West Seneca 1 Cleveland Barons 5 BGRI-2 19
3:15 PM Perinton Blue 4 Amherst Knights 5 BGRI-1 20
3:45 PM Lambton Jr. Sting 3 Wheatfield 0 BGRI-2 21
4:30 PM Monarchs 5 North Central Preds 0 BGRI-1 22
5:45 PM Buffalo Regals 1 Brantford 99ers 4 BGRI-1 23
7:30 PM Esmark Stars 1 Buffalo Saints 2 BGRI-2 24
Sunday:
7:30 AM Buffalo Regals 4 Perinton 2 BGRI-1 25
7:45 AM Amherst Knights 6 Buffalo Saints 2 BGRI-2 26
7:45 AM Brantford 99ers 11 Esmark Stars 0 BGRI-4 27
8:15 AM Lambton Jr. Sting 4 Monarchs 2 BGRI-3 28
8:45 AM North Central Preds 4 Cleveland Barons 3 BGRI-1 29
9:00 AM Wheatfield 5 West Seneca 4 BGRI-2 30
1:00 PM 05 Silver Championship Game

Regals 2, Monarchs 3

BGRI-2 31
1:15 PM 06 Gold Championship Game

Brantford 3, Lambton 4

BGRI-1 32
  • The noted games in bold represent a late change in time and rink #.

2017 BATTLE ROYALE SCHEDULE & RESULTS — 2006 DIVISION

Posted: 12th September 2017 by sprociou09 in Uncategorized


2006 Battle Royale Field
B1 Rochester Monarchs: 1-4
B2 Pens Elite ‘Black’:  1-4
B3

Syracuse Nats; 5-0

B4 Chatham-Kent Cyclones; 3-2
B5 Rochester Coalition:  1-4
B6 Southern Tier Admirals: 4-1


FRIDAY: Home Score Visitor Score Rink Game #
9:00 AM Pens Elite ‘Black’ 2 Monarchs 4 Roch Ice Center – E 1
10:15 AM Coalition 0 Syracuse Nats 9 Roch Ice Center – E 2
11:30 AM Chatham-Kent 1 Southern Tier 2 Roch Ice Center – E 3
3:45 PM Syracuse Nats 7 Pens Elite ‘Black’ 0 Roch Ice Center – E 4
4:15 PM Coalition 3 Chatham-Kent 6 Roch Ice Center – W 5
5:00 PM Monarchs 3 Southern Tier 12 BGRI-1 6
SATURDAY:
10:45 AM Pens ‘Black’ 1 Chatham-Kent 2 RIC – E 7
12:45 PM Syracuse Nats 10 Monarchs 0 RIC -W 8
1:30 PM Southern Tier 4 Coalition 2 RIC – E 9
5:30 PM Chatham-Kent 3 Syracuse Nats 5 RIC- W 10
6:30 PM Monarchs 2 Coalition 4 RIC – E 11
7:45 PM Southern Tier 7 Pens ‘Black’ 1 RIC – E 12
SUNDAY:
8:00AM Coalition  2 Pens ‘Black’  3 RIC – W 13
8:15AM Chatham-Kent  6 Monarchs  1 RIC – E 14
9:15 AM Syracuse Nats  6 Southern Tier  4 RIC – W 15
2:15 PM 06 Championship

Syracuse 5, Southern Tier 0

RIC – W 16

2017 BATTLE ROYALE SCHEDULE & RESULTS — 2008 DIVISION

Posted: 12th September 2017 by sprociou09 in Uncategorized

 

2008 Battle Royale Field
A1 Rochester Monarchs:  4-1
A2 Pens Elite ‘Black’: 1-4
A3 West Seneca Wings:  1-4
A4 Syracuse Nationals:  3-2
A5 Rochester Coalition: 1-4
A6 Mississauga Rebels:  5-0


FRIDAY: Home Score Visitor Score Rink Game #
10:00 AM Pens Elite ‘Black’ 2 Monarchs 4 BGRI-3 1
11:00 AM Coalition 4 West Seneca 3 BGRI-1 2
12:30 PM Syracuse Nats 0 Mississauga 7 BGRI-2 3
3:30 PM West Seneca 3 Pens Elite ‘Black’ 1 BGRI-2 4
5:45 PM Monarchs 0 Mississauga Rebels 7 BGRI-3 5
7:15 PM Coalition 1 Syracuse Nats 6 BGRI-2 6
SATURDAY:
9:15 AM Mississauga Rebels 10 Coalition 1 BGRI-2 7
11:45 AM Pens Elite ‘Black’ 0 Syracuse Nats 4 BGRI-2 8
12:45 PM West Seneca 2 Monarchs 9 BGRI-1 9
5:00 PM Syracuse Nats 9 West Seneca 3 BGRI-2 10
6:15 PM Monarchs 2 Coalition 1 BGRI-2 11
7:00 PM Mississauga Rebels 10 Pens Elite ‘Black’ 0 BGRI-1 12
SUNDAY:
9:30 AM Syracuse Nats  3 Monarchs  7 BGRI-3 13
10:00 AM Coalition  1 Pens Elite ‘Black’  2 BGRI-1 14
10:15 AM West Seneca  1 Mississauga Rebels  13 BGRI-2 15
2:30 PM 08 Championship

Mississauga 8, Monarchs 0

BGRI-2 16

2017 MONARCH BATTLE ROYALE REGISTRATION

Posted: 13th March 2017 by sprociou09 in Uncategorized

The Rochester Monarchs AAA Hockey Club, along with the Rochester Hockey Foundation, are hosting the “Monarch Battle Royale Tournament Series” for all Squirt/Atom and Pee Wee level teams during the 2017 travel hockey season.

The event will be a 5-game guarantee for all AAA Divisions. The USA Hockey sanctioned event will follow all USA Hockey rules and regulations for game play and rosters.

The following dates and locations for 2017 are as follows:

’08 Squirt/Atom Minor: September 15-17th, Rochester, NY. $1,400 USD per team ($1,400 CAD). Games will be 12-12-15 (minor penalties 1:30); Bill Gray’s Regional Iceplex

’07 Squirt/Atom Major: September 15-17th, Rochester, NY. $1,425 USD per team ($1,425 CAD). Games will be 12-12-15 (minor penalties 1:30); The Rochester Ice Center

’06 Pee Wee Minor: September 15-17th, Rochester, NY. $1,450 USD per team ($1,450 CAD). Games will be 12-15-15 (minor penalties 2:00); Bill Gray’s Regional Iceplex

’05 Pee Wee Major: September 15-17th, Rochester, NY. $1,475 USD per team ($1,475 CAD). Games will be 15-15-15 (minor penalties 2:00); The Rochester Ice Center

Fill out the form below to register today!

04/05 BATTLE ROYALE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Posted: 1st October 2016 by sprociou09 in Uncategorized

All Playoff match-ups will be posted as they are set. At the 04 level, the three third place finishers in pool play will be seeded as Wildcard #1, Wildcard #2 and Wildcard #3 with WC1 and WC2 in the Gold quarterfinals and WC3 will move into the Silver Semifinals.

Format for the 05 Quarterfinals will be 1st in D vs 4th in E and 2nd in E vs. 3rd in  in one set with the winners meeting in the semifinals.  The other set is 1st in E vs 4th in D and 2nd in D vs. 3rd in E on the other side of the quarters.  Peterborough and Regals WNY will not play in the 3:30 PM Quarterfinal game because of the timing of their last game of pool play.  The schedule will fill in from there.

Playoff and Consolation Games
Game # Date Time Rink # Home GF Visitor GF Description
 #A 10/1/2016 3:30 PM TCIA – E  Guelph  13  CP Dynamo  0 2005 Qtr
 #2 10/1/2016 4:30 PM BCA  04 Monarchs  2  Brampton  0 2004
 #1 10/1/2016 4:00 PM PLA  West Seneca  3  Kitchener  0 2004
 #B 10/1/2016 5:00 PM TCIA – E  Amherst  3  Regals WNY  2 2005 Qtr
 #3 10/1/2016 6:00 PM BCA  Lumberjacks  3  Oshawa  2 2004
 #4 10/1/2016 5:30 PM PLA  Syracuse  13  Wheatfield  3 2004
 #C 10/1/2016 5:45 PM TCIA – W  Monarchs  5  Red Wings  1 2005 Qtr
 #5 10/1/2016 6:30 PM GVIA  04 Guelph (ot)  5  Virtua  4 2004
 #D 10/1/2016 6:30 PM TCIA – E  Peterborough  14  Wheatfield  0 2005 Qtr
 #6 10/1/2016 7:30 PM BCA  04 Red Wings  4  04 Amherst  1 2004
 #7 10/2/2016 7:10 AM TCIA – E  West Seneca  1  04 Guelph  3 2004 Gold Semi
 #E 10/2/2016 7:30 AM BCA  05 Guelph  5  05 Monarchs  0 2005 Semi
 #8 10/2/2016 7:30 AM TCIA – W  04 Monarchs  2  Cleveland  4 2004 Gold Semi
 #F 10/2/2016 9:00 AM BCA  Peterborough  12  05 Amherst  2 2005 Semi
 #9 10/2/2016 9:30 AM PLA  Brampton  2  Oshawa  2 Conso ’04
 #10 10/2/2016 10:30 AM BCA  Virtua  4  Kitchener  2 Conso ’04
 #11 10/2/2016 11:15 AM GVIA  04 Wheatfield  7  04 Amherst  1 Conso ’04
 #12 10/2/2016 12:00 PM BCA  04 Red Wings  5  Syracuse (s/o)  6 2004 Sil Final
 #G 10/2/2016 9:15 AM SCIA  05 Wheatfield  3  Regals  6 Consolation
 #13 10/2/2016 1:30 PM BCA  04 Guelph  2 Cleveland  4 2004 Gold Final
 #H 10/2/2016 1:40 PM TCIA – E  05 Red Wings  7  CP Dynamo  1 Conso ’05
 #I 10/2/2016 3:00 PM BCA  Peterborough  2  05 Guelph  3 2005 Finals

NOTE – If Virtua is WC3, they will play at 7:30 at BCA and Amherst will play at 5:30 at PLA.  If Syracuse is WC3, they will play at PLA at 5:30 and Amherst is at 7:30 at BCA.

Here are the rink addresses for all arenas:

Thomas Creek East/West (TCIA):  80 Lyndon Rd, Fairport, NY 14450

Paul Louis Arena, formerly known as SIR (PLA):   1 Boys Club Pl, Rochester, NY 14608
— note…there is parking on BOTH sides of the PLA building.  Sometimes on Friday parking can be an issue…but, there is plenty in the lot adjacent on the Western Side of the building
Scottsville Ice Arena (SCIA):  1800 Scottsville-Chili Rd, Scottsville, NY 14546
Genesee Valley Ice Arena (GVIA):  131 Elmwood Ave, Rochester, NY 14611
Blue Cross Arena (BCA):  100 Exchange Blvd, Rochester, NY 14614

2016 BATTLE ROYALE POOL PLAY SCHEDULE & STANDINGS

Posted: 27th September 2016 by sprociou09 in Uncategorized
2004 Division Schedule & Scores
Game # Date Time Rink # Home GF Visitor GF
1 9/30/2016 8:00 AM TCIA – W Rochester Monarchs  10 Wheatfield Blades  3
2 9/30/2016 9:30 AM TCIA – W Kitchener Rangers  4 Virtua Hockey  0
3 9/30/2016 10:10 AM TCIA – E Syracuse Nationals  7 Amherst Knights  3
4 9/30/2016 10:45 AM PLA Guelph Gryphons  5 Cleveland Lumberjacks  1
5 9/30/2016 12:15 PM PLA West Seneca Wings  7 Rochester Red Wings  1
6 9/30/2016 12:30 PM TCIA – W Brampton 45’s  1 Oshawa Generals  1
7 9/30/2016 2:30 PM TCIA – E Virtua Hockey  2 Rochester Monarchs  5
8 9/30/2016 2:45 PM TCIA – W Wheatfield Blades  2 Kitchener Rangers  12
9 9/30/2016 4:00 PM TCIA – E Cleveland Lumberjacks  4 Syracuse Nationals  1
10 9/30/2016 4:15 PM TCIA – W Amherst Knights  0 Guelph Gryphons 10*
11 9/30/2016 5:45 PM TCIA – W Oshawa Generals  0 West Seneca Wings  4
12 9/30/2016 7:00 PM TCIA – E Rochester Red Wings  1 Brampton 45’s  4
13 10/1/2016 7:30 AM PLA Rochester Monarchs  5 Kitchener Rangers  0
14 10/1/2016 10:00 AM PLA Brampton 45’s  1 West Seneca Wings  4
15 10/1/2016 10:00 AM SCIA Cleveland Lumberjacks  5 Amherst Knight  0
16 10/1/2016 11:30 AM PLA Guelph Gryphons  6 Syracuse Nationals  4
17 10/1/2016 12:00 PM GVIA Oshawa Generals  9 Rochester Red Wings  2
18 10/1/2016 1:00 PM PLA Virtua Hockey  9 Wheatfield Blades  2

 

2004 Pool A
Team Wins Lost Ties Points GF GA
West Seneca Wings — 1st 3 0 0 6 15 2
Oshawa Generals — 2nd 1 1 1 3 10 7
Brampton 45’s — WC1 1 1 1 3 6 6
Rochester Red Wings 0 3 0 0 4 20
2004 Pool B
Team Wins Lost Ties Points GF GA
Rochester Monarchs — 1st 3 0 0 6 20 5
Kitchener Rangers — 2nd 2 1 0 4 16 7
Virtua Hockey — WC2 1 2 0 2 11 10
Wheatfield Blades — 4th 0 3 0 0 7 31
2004 Pool C
Team Wins Lost Ties Points GF GA
Guelph Gryphons — 1st 3 0 0 6 21 5
Syracuse Nationals — WC3 1 2 0 2 12 13
Cleveland Lumberjacks — 2nd 2 1 0 4 10 6
Amherst Knights — 4th 0 3 0 0 3 22
2005 Division Schedule & Scores
Game # Date Time Rink # Home GF Visitor GF
1 9/30/2016 8:40 AM TCIA – E Rochester Red Wings  0 Amherst Knights  10*
2 9/30/2016 9:15 AM PLA Guelph Gryphons  9 Wheatfield Blades  3
3 9/30/2016 11:00 AM TCIA – W Rochester Monarchs  3 Buffal Regals WNY  2
4 9/30/2016 11:40 AM TCIA – E CP Dynamo  0 Peterborough Petes  10*
5 9/30/2016 1:45 PM PLA Wheatfield Blades  3 Rochester Red Wings  6
6 9/30/2016 3:15 PM PLA Amherst Knights  2 Guelph Gryphons  8
7 9/30/2016 4:45 PM PLA Buffalo Regals WNY  7 CP Dynamo  1
8 9/30/2016 5:30 PM TCIA – E Peterborough Petes  9 Rochester Monarchs  1
9 10/1/2016 7:30 AM BCA Rochester Red Wings  0 Guelph Gryphons 10
10 10/1/2016 9:00 AM BCA Amherst Knights  7 Wheatfield Blades  1
11 10/1/2016 10:30 AM BCA Rochester Monarchs  7 CP Dynamo  1
12 10/1/2016 12:00 PM BCA Peterborough Petes 10* Buffal Regals WNY  0
  • games recorded with a 10-goal max differential in standings and results

 

2005 Pool D
Team Wins Lost Ties Points GF GA
Peterborough Petes — 1st 3 0 0 4 29 1
Rochester Monarchs — 2nd 2 1 0 2 11 12
CP Dynamo — 4th 0 3 0 0 2 24
Buffalo Regals WNY — 3rd 1 2 0 2 9 14
2005 Pool E
Team Wins Lost Ties Points GF GA
Guelph Gryphons — 1st 3 0 0 6 27 5
Amherst Knights — 2nd 2 1 0 4 19 9
Rochester Red Wings — 3rd 1 2 0 2 6 23
Wheatfield Blades — 4th 0 3 0 0 7 22

2016 BATTLE ROYALE ’06/’07 STANDINGS

Posted: 18th September 2016 by sprociou09 in Uncategorized
2006 Battle Royale Standings
Wins Losses Ties Points GF GA Goal %
Monarchs 1st 4 1 0 8 24 14 0.6310
Comets 3 2 0 6 15 17 0.4688
Wolves 2nd 3 1 1 7 27 6 0.8182
Grizzlies 3 1 1 7 22 7 0.7586
Bruins 1 4 0 2 12 34 0.3143
Americans 0 4 0 0 3 18 0.1429
SUNDAY:
7:45 AM Monarchs  5 Comets  3 Thomas Creek – E 13
9:00 AM Americans  1 Wolves  8 Thomas Creek – E 14
10:15 AM Grizzlies  10 Bruins  1 Thomas Creek – E 15
1:55 PM 06 Championship:  Monarchs 0 (home), Wolves 5 (guest) Thomas Creek – E 16

2007 Battle Royale Standings
Wins Losses Ties Points GF GA Goal %
Seaway Valley #1 5 0 0 10 39 3 0.9286
Grizzlies 2 2 1 5 21 13 0.6176
Monarchs #2 3 1 1 7 20 15 0.5714
Kingston 3 2 0 6 17 8 0.800
Amherst 1 3 0 2 12 20 0.3750
Wheatfield 0 5 0 0 1 50 0.0196

SUNDAY:

7:30 AM: Wheatfield 1 vs. Seaway 11 Valley BGRI – 1

8:30 AM: Grizzlies 0 vs. Kingston 2 Paul Louis Arena

8:45 AM: Monarchs 2 vs. Amherst 1 BGRI – 1

1:15 PM:  07 ChampionshipThomas Creek – W :  Seaway Valley 5 (home), Rochester Monarchs 0 (guest)

2016 BATTLE ROYALE SCHEDULE & RESULTS — 2006 DIVISION

Posted: 13th September 2016 by sprociou09 in Uncategorized
2006 Battle Royale Field
A1 Rochester Monarchs
A2 Rochester Grizzlies
A3 Rochester Americans
A4 Utica Jr. Comets
A5 Central Ontario Wolves
A6 Bruins

 

 

FRIDAY: Home Score Visitor Score Rink Game #
9:40 AM Monarchs 2 Grizzlies 3 Thomas Creek – W 1
10:55 AM Americans 1 Comets 4 Thomas Creek – W 2
12:10 PM Wolves 9 Bruins 1 Thomas Creek – W 3
4:00 PM Grizzlies 6 Americans 0 Thomas Creek – E 4
5:15 PM Bruins 5 Monarchs 9 Thomas Creek – E 5
6:30 PM Comets 0 Wolves 7 Thomas Creek – E 6
SATURDAY:
8:30 AM Wolves 2 Monarchs 3 Paul Louis Arena 7
9:45 AM Americans 1 Bruins 3 Paul Louis Arena 8
12:30 PM Comets 3 Grizzlies 2 Paul Louis Arena 9
4:00 PM Monarchs 5 Americans 1 Thomas Creek – E 10
5:15 PM Grizzlies 1 Wolves 1 Thomas Creek – E 11
6:30 PM Bruins 2 Comets 5 Thomas Creek – E 12
SUNDAY:
7:45 AM Monarchs  5 Comets  3 Thomas Creek – E 13
9:00 AM Americans Wolves Thomas Creek – E 14
10:15 AM Grizzlies Bruins Thomas Creek – E 15
1:55 PM 06 Championship Thomas Creek – E 16

2016 BATTLE ROYALE SCHEDULE & RESULTS — 2007 DIVISION

Posted: 13th September 2016 by sprociou09 in Uncategorized
2007 Battle Royale Field
A1 Rochester Monarchs
A2 Rochester Grizzlies
A3 Wheatfield Blades
A4 Amherst Knights
A5 Seaway Valley Rapids
A6 Kingston Jr. Frontenacs

 



 

FRIDAY: Home Score Visitor Score Rink Game #
8:45 AM Monarchs 3 Grizzlies 3 Thomas Creek – E 1
11:10 AM Wheatfield 0 Amherst 7 Thomas Creek – E 2
12:25 PM Seaway Valley 5 Kingston 1 Thomas Creek – E 3
3:45 PM Grizzlies 13 Wheatfield 0 Thomas Creek – W 4
5:00 PM Kingston 1 Monarchs 3 Thomas Creek – W 5
6:15 PM Amherst 1 Seaway Valley 9 Thomas Creek – W 6
SATURDAY:
11:00 AM Seaway Valley 10 Monarchs 0 Thomas Creek – W 7
12:15 PM Wheatfield 0 Kingston 7 Thomas Creek – W 8
1:30 PM Amherst 4 Grizzlies 5 Thomas Creek – W 9
4:30 PM Monarchs 12 Wheatfield 0 Thomas Creek – W 10
6:00 PM Grizzlies 0 Seaway Valley 4 Paul Louis Arena 11
7:15 PM Kingston 6 Amherst 0 Paul Louis Arena 12
SUNDAY:
7:30 AM Wheatfield Seaway Valley BGRI – 1 13
8:30 AM Grizzlies Kingston Paul Louis Arena 14
8:45 AM Monarchs Amherst BGRI – 1 15
1:15 PM 07 Championship Thomas Creek – W 16